Privacy Statement

Robinson Insurance Centre is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Robinson Insurance Centre. The
policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.


What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes but is not limited to an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history.

What personal information do we collect?

We strive to collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

- Open and manage a policy

- Evaluate claims

- Communicate with the insurance company, registries, or other third parties with your consent

- Deliver requested products and services

- Contact clients about appointments

- Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction
with products and services

- Meet regulatory requirements

- Comply with the law

 

Cookies

       A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive while they are visiting this Web site. We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit this website, a cookie is only used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookie. The length of time the cookie is stored is based upon the settings within the web browser you have used to access our website. 

 

Third Party Links
This Web site may contain links to third party Web sites that are not controlled by Robinson Insurance Centre. These third party links are made available to you as a convenience and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that Robinson Insurance Centre is not responsible for the content of third party Web sites linked to Robinson Insurance Centre nor are we responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third party Web sites linked to Robinson Insurance Centre. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are at and while you are actively in a session with Robinson Insurance Centre. If you should link to a third party Web site from Robinson Insurance Centre, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that Web site's privacy policy.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal
information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of
personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.



How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.



How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.



Access to records containing personal information

 

Clients of Robinson Insurance Centre have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the
reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

Changes In Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with advance notice of our intent to make the changes.